White-lipped tree frog

We were awoken this morning with a rustle in the tree top beside our bed. This is unusual as it is literally right beside where we are sleeping. Mandy had jumped up and was on the prowl. Was it a snake, possum, flying fox, tree climbing kangaroo (yes they are real) or an overly adventurous rat? …….no on all counts……

A white-lipped tree frog. Around 110mm long.

We had to search to see it; disguise and camouflage being their number one survival tool. Pantone couldn’t have selected a more convincing colour match with the foliage and he/she was a sneaky little bugger.

Info from here

https://environment.des.qld.gov.au/wildlife/animals/a-z/whitelipped-tree-frog

“White-lipped tree frog

White-lipped tree frog (Photo Queensland Government)

White-lipped tree frog (Photo Queensland Government)

Common name: white-lipped treefrog

Species name: Litoria infrafrenata

Family name: Hylidae

Conservation status: This species is listed as Least Concern in Queensland (Nature Conservation Act 1992).

Description

The white-lipped treefrog is Australia’s largest native frog growing up to 14 cm. Ranging in colour from pure green to greenish-brown or pale brown, it has a brilliant white stripe that runs along its lower jaw and the side of its head. During the breeding season some have a salmon-pink coloration on their arms and legs. The tadpoles are dark brown with a single cream stripe on each side of the head, body and tail.

Habitat and distribution

The white-lipped treefrog is found in north-east Queensland and Papua New Guinea. Generally found in low-lying coastal areas, it also lives in closed forests, heathland swamps, dry sclerophyll forests, teatree swamps, mangroves and in urban gardens and parks.

This species is sometimes accidentally dispatched to other states in boxes of bananas or other produce.

Life history and behaviour

The white-lipped treefrog’s diet is mainly insects and arthropods(external link). Males call during spring and summer after rain from vegetation around the breeding site. Up to a 100 brown eggs are laid in clear jelly clumps on the water surface in permanent and temporary pools. The whole process of development from egg to frog takes around eight weeks.”

2 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.